Saturday, June 30, 2012

More craftiness!

I will probably update this post several times as new crafts get finished. I've got a lot of DIY fix-ups around the house planned!

The first one:

I repainted our old entertainment center! We got this from one of Steven's grandmas when we got married and I had always been meaning to give it a make-over, but I finally got around to it!

Ok, sorry that there are not actual "BEFORE" pictures...I forgot to take any. But you can see the entertainment center in the background of THIS one...


And also decorated for Christmas in THESE...
 

 The back of this cupboard is important to note...

Ok. Now that you've seen what it looked like before, here comes the surprise!! :D 



TAH DAH!!!



I painted the entertainment center all black to match the bookshelf I did a few months ago, and our living room theme of B/W and Red! 

See how good it looks next to the picture frames and the Red CD stand? I LOVE IT! 

 Also, remember that ugly mug of a cupboard? I mod-podged this gorgeous B/W scrap book paper onto the back of it! SO CLASSY!! 

I already had the left-over paint and painting supplies from the first project, so this craft only cost me a dollar for scrap-booking paper and about 5 dollars for a little 8 ounce thing of extra paint. (I ran out of the first one with a few things left to do!) 

It looks SOOO good in our living room. Yay! 


Monday, June 25, 2012

Murders in the Garden.

"The beautiful city of Greenridge. It has seen its share of brutal 


mafia attacks, political scandals, and the occasional homicide, but 


despite the corruption, powerful and prominent citizens continue to 


reside in this ritzy community. James Fawcett is no exception. As 


owner and founder of Fawcett Demolition, Mr. Fawcett has earned 


his wealth by destroying the old in order to make way for the new. 


To celebrate his recent success, and to show off for a possible 


merger, Mr. Fawcett is hosing a garden party for the most 


remarkable people he knows, and you are invited!

-But be aware, even you have a secret..."


This foreboding message set the scene for our friend Austin Scott Clark's annual Murder Mystery party. 

Many months in advance Steven and I, along with a host of about 15 others, were assigned names and character identities. Each character had a short bio informing them of who they were, who they might know at the party, and a secret that they held. One person's secret was that they would be the murderer. 

James Fawcett - Austin Scott Clark
Natalie Fawcett - BryAnn Carpenter
Jeremy Russo - Nathan Boyer
Vincent Garth - Shebby Phalen
Kathy Hurrywood - Kelsey Barker
Niki Belleci - Jordan Middlebrook
Peter Costa - Johnathon Scott Gay
Lenny Rowell - Spencer Boyer
Theodore Coddington - Steven Lindsley
Paula Coddington - Rebekah Lindsley
Rene Rossmen - Charolett Reynolds
Leon Golds - Ethan Mackey
Rick Rolley - Eric Burrows
Cynthia Poncer - Heather Williams
Col. Henry Winchester - Kyle Hurst

This years party was held in Austin's parents large backyard, complete with a fully equipped non-alcoholic bar, three refreshment tables, a poker table and ... MURDER. 

Throughout the party each guest is given secret instructions of where to go and who to talk to. Everyone is an investigator, and no one is safe. 

Steven and I were Mr. and Mrs. Theodore and Paula Coddington. 
Or, as we began to call each other, "Teddy" and "Bunny". 


Theodore Coddington is the owner of Diamond Construction company. 
He is hoping to solidify a merger with Fawcett Demolition. 


Theodore is Paula's second husband. 
Her first died in a tragic car accident...
or was it in a horse-back-riding incident? 
Or is he even dead...? 
DUN DUN DUN!! 



At the party the Colonel and his lovely wife Henrietta arrive. 
Also in attendance is Cynthia Poncer, Fawcett's lawyer. 
They are hoping the merger will take place as it is sure to benefit everyone.
...OR IS IT? 


The Demolition employees share drinks with the Construction team. 


Our host, Mr. Fawcett, seems to be getting nervous as he downs yet another drink...


Mrs. Fawcett is an excellent hostess and also President of the Rotary club. 


What starts as a friendly game of poker soon leads to two of these men dying. 
First to go is Vincent Garth (Shebby with the glasses). 
We assume he's died of a bee sting reaction as there appears to be a mark on his neck. 
Who would benefit from his death? 

 

Next to fall is our dear friend Leon. He simply drank too much an died of alcohol poisoning. 
I shouldn't have bought him that last shot. Tsk Tsk. 

Next to die is poor Mrs. Coddington.
Yes, that's me.
I am fatally stabbed and fall to my death near the bar.
Suspicions begin to arise...
One of the guests is a knife enthusiast, but she is not the killer. ...
Who could it be?


The night grows darker and the guests are restless and possibly drunk.
When the mini-cheesecake bites arrive, everyone is anxious for some more action. 


Shortly after Lenny is found lying dead. Strangled at the guest check-in. 


Now begins the guessing! Everyone is eager to accuse. 

But who could the killer be? 

WHO COULD IT BE???!??? 


The murderer turns out to be innocent looking Kathy Hurrywood. (Shown center in this photo with the belt)
Vincent was murdered because he stole her promotion. 
Paula was killed because Kathy was in love with Theodore. 
Lenny was killed because he knew too much, 
and then we stopped her! 


Here are the ladies, minus Cynthia and Kathy who had to leave suddenly. Once your accused of murder you don't stick around apparently. ;) 


Here are the gentlemen, looking sinister and serious...most of them anyway. haha. 


And...JAZZ HANDS! Yay for murder! 


We thoroughly enjoyed this year's enstallment of ASC's murder mysteries. We can't wait for the next one! 

Now come Teddy, let us retire to dinner. ;) 

Steven is the WINNER!!!

A few months ago Steven entered an international photo contest through facebook for Goldie Marketing, a company that makes Mario and Nintendo merchandise. The premise for the submissions was that you should pose you Goldie marketing figurines and submit pictures of their interactions.
Steven set up a few scenes in the house with his figures and just used a digital camera and a free online editing program to put together a couple submissions.





After a few excruciating weeks of waiting it was announced that...

Ladies and Gentleman... We have a WINNER!! Congratulations to Steven Lindsley!! You are now the proud owner of $500 worth of Goldie Marketing Super Mario product!! Thank you to everyone who participated, we had so many great entries, it was really close!! We will be running another competition next month so be sure to get involved! Thank you again to all those that got involved, it was a great response!!


Yay!!! Steven was the winner!!! His second photo submission (the one shown above with the captions) won the entire contest! 

He was so excited! Now we just had to wait for the promised prize package! 

Many weeks passed...many many weeks. Poor Steven was so anxious to get his prize, and we didn't know when it would arrive! Goldie Marketing is based out of Australia, so we knew it would take a while. 

FINALLY, just this last week a HUGE box arrived while Steven was at work.


Here it is! I was SO tempted to open it. ;) Fortunately there was a little crack so I could peek in!



Steven was so excited to open it! THIS THING WAS HUGE!! 


Missy thought she would help too. 


The box was stuffed full!!! 


The first thing Steven pulled out was a kite, but he zoned in on the biggest prize...


A remote-controlled Mario car! 


Then he pulled out a special edition Nintendo Monopoly!! 
(We have already played this, it was fun!!) :) 


Next came a little pull-back racer, 


And then Steven started pulling out box after box of FIGURINES!!


These are normally about $7.00 a character. This prize box nearly doubled his entire collection!!


This giant Mario figurine holds out his hands so you can put things on him!


He's now on Steven's desk holding his German/English translator. ;) 


I didn't get a good picture of them, but there were also two plush toys, one Mario and one Yoshi!


At the bottom of the box were about 6 of these special edition book bags! 


Steven was SOOO happy! Imagine, all of this for FREE!!!



Here is Steven's $500 prize package from Goldie Marketing. 
All for just a one digital camera photo! 

WOW!!!

WINNER!!!

HE IS THE BEST! WOOHOO!!!

*If anyone would like some Nintendo merchandise, there are a couple items that Steven is thinking of giving away. Let us know if you or anyone you know would like something! :) * 

Friday, June 15, 2012

The eclipse.

Yep! We saw it.
Using special sun glasses from BYU, we were able to look directly at this amazing eclipse. We even put the glasses over the camera lense and got some pretty nifty shots. While reading safety instructions off of the glasses later, I discovered that you are actually not supposed to do that. Shhh...don't tell.

While you look at these WONDERFUL pictures, you should play this song.



The first look we had of the eclipse, with the moon just starting to creep over it!

Since we stayed in Springville instead of driving down to Cedar city, we didn't get the perfect "ring of fire" view. 

About a half hour later or so....this was as close to the total eclipse as we got. 

I feel like this one is out of order...

THE SUN!!! Steven took this picture of the sun without the special lense over the camera.
HOLY MOLY THE SUN IS BRIGHT!!
Also, you can't see the moon at all. I'm pretty sure I was falsely advertised to my whole life about
what an eclipse was. :S 

TWO SUNS???? WHAT IS HAPPENING HERE? 

Oh, ok, here are some better ones as the moon continued to move past!

Oooooooo! Ahhhhhh! You should all be super impressed by these great camera shots. 

Okay, here is the last picture we took because after this the clouds covered everything
up and we couldn't see the eclipse anymore. You can look at all the photos backwards to imagine
what it looked like going away. :)
Wasn't that exciting? :D

And now that you have seen THAT version of the song, you really must watch "The Literal Version" because you will laugh until you cry. It is one of my most favorite videos ever. EEEEEEVER. Of all time. Ever.

Please watch this now. ;)


You're welcome.